Galium circaezans

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Galium circaezans Michx.
Common Name:FOREST BEDSTRAW; LICORICE BEDSTRAW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Galium
Species Galium circaezans Michx. - FOREST BEDSTRAW; LICORICE BEDSTRAW

Citation

Citation GALIUM CIRCAEZANS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 80. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galium circaeoides Galium circaeoides Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 256. 1818, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium circaezans Michaux 1803. 
Galium circaezans var. typicum Galium circaezans Michaux, var. typicum Fernald, Rhodora 39: 450. 1937, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Galium circaezans Michaux 1803. 
Galium rotundifolium var. circaezans Galium rotundifolium Linnaeus, var. circaezans (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 282. 1891.BASIONYM: Galium circaezans Michaux 1803. 
Galium circaezans var. glabellum Galium circaezans Michaux, var. glabellum Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 303. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galium circaezans Michaux, var. glabrum Britton 1894. 
Galium circaezans var. glabrum Galium circaezans Michaux, var. glabrum Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 32. 1894. TYPE: NEW YORK: Washington Co.: Whitehall, Jul 1892, Peck s.n. (holotype: NY).
Galium circaezans var. hypomalacum Galium circaezans Michaux, var. hypomalacum Fernald, Rhodora 39: 450, pl. 483(3-4). 1937. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Peoria Co.: Peoria, Jul 1903, McDonald s.n. (holotype: GH).
Galium circaezans var. montanum Galium circaezans Michaux, var. montanum Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 24. 1841.