Persicaria hirsuta

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria hirsuta (Walter)Small
Common Name:HAIRY SMARTWEED
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria hirsuta (Walter)Small - HAIRY SMARTWEED

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA HIRSUTA (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 379, 1330. 1903.
Basionym: Polygonum hirsutum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Allendale Co.: Barton, 20 Jun 1956, Ahles 15868 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 456. 1985.
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria hirsuta var. glabrescens Persicaria hirsuta (Walter) Small, var. glabrescens (Meisner) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 379, 1330. 1903.BASIONYM: Polygonum hirsutum Walter, var. glabrescens Meisner 1856. 
Polygonum hirsutum Polygonum hirsutum Walter, Fl. Carol. 132. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Allendale Co.: Barton, 20 Jun 1956, Ahles 15868 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.
Polygonum hirsutum var. dasyphyllum Polygonum hirsutum Walter, var. dasyphyllum Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 103. 1856.  
Polygonum hirsutum var. glabrescens Polygonum hirsutum Walter, var. glabrescens Meisner, in de Candolle, Prodr. 14: 103. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without locality, 1843-1845, Rugel 86 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11527
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11066
USA Florida Lake Co. 11 Jul 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2504
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 May 1978 M. Thorne s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1970 J. Behrhorst s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4186
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Oct 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6739
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 May 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6618
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23459
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Sep 2006 C. Slaughter 14973
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21812
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12899
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25215
USA Florida Bay Co. 03 Nov 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61633
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7341
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 740
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1710
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59522
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2685
USA Florida Alachua Co. 25 Jul 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61096
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 May 1969 L. Baltzell 1104
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 Apr 1973 L. Baltzell 4909
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Sep 1975 L. Baltzell 7497
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Sep 1968 L. Baltzell 595
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6425 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 12 Sep 1971 J. R. Massey 2956
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 4039
USA Georgia Screven Co. 15 Jul 1969 W. H. Duncan 23343
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: