Sium suave

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Sium suave Walter
Common Name:HEMLOCK WATERPARSNIP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Sium
Species Sium suave Walter - HEMLOCK WATERPARSNIP

Citation

Citation SIUM SUAVE Walter, Fl. Carol. 115. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 42-F (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FSU  
Escambia UWFP  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Washington UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apium cicutifolium Apium cicutifolium (Schrank) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Forbes & Hemsley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 23: 328. 1887.BASIONYM: Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789. 
Critamus dauricus Critamus dauricus Hoffmann, Gen. Umbell. Pl., ed. 2. 184. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789. 
Drepanophyllum lineare Drepanophyllum lineare (Michaux) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 28: 181. 1915.BASIONYM: Sium lineare Michaux 1803. 
Falcaria dahurica Falcaria dahurica de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 110. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sium cicutifolium Schrank 1789. 
Sium cicutifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, Baier. Fl. 1: 558. 1789. TYPE: RUSSIA:
Sium cicutifolium var. lineare Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. lineare (Michaux) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 90): 57. 1927.BASIONYM: Sium lineare Michaux 1803. 
Sium floridanum Sium floridanum Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 976, 1506. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Along the Chipola River, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Sium lineare Sium lineare Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 167. 1803. TYPE: CANADA:
Sium lineare var. intermedium Sium lineare Michaux, var. intermedium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 611. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Sium suave var. floridanum Sium suave Walter, var. floridanum (Small) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 411. 1987.BASIONYM: Sium floridanum Small 1933. 
Drepanophyllum heterophyllum Drepanophyllum heterophyllum (Greene) Koso-Poljansky, Trudy Tiflissk. Bot. Sada 16: 188. 1914.BASIONYM: Sium heterophyllum Greene 1890. 
Sium carsonii Sium carsonii Durand ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 196. 1867. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Sium cicutifolium forma angustifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, forma angustifolium (Komarov) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 90): 347. 1927.BASIONYM: Sium ciciutifolium Schrank, var. angustifolium Komarov 1905. 
Sium cicutifolium forma latifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, forma latifolium (Komarov) H. Wolff, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 90): 347. 1927.BASIONYM: Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. latifolium Komarov 1905. 
Sium cicutifolium forma tenue Sium cicutifolium Schrank, forma tenue Komarov, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 25: 150. 1905.  
Sium cicutifolium var. angustifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. angustifolium Komarov, Trudy Imp. S.- Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 25: 150. 1905.  
Sium cicutifolium var. carsonii Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. carsonii (Durand ex A. Gray) Eames, Rhodora 18: 239. 1916.BASIONYM: Sium carsonii Durand ex A. Gray 1867. 
Sium cicutifolium var. heterophyllum Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. heterophyllum (Greene) Jepson, Fl. W. Calif. 353. 1901.BASIONYM: Sium heterophyllum Greene 1890. 
Sium cicutifolium var. latifolium Sium cicutifolium Schrank, var. latifolium Komarof, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 25: 150. 1905.  
Sium diversifolium Sium diversifolium H. Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 172. 1921. TYPE: KOREA:
Sium formosanum Sium formosanum Hayata, Icon. Pl. Formos. 10: 16, f. 9. 1921. TYPE: TAIWAN: Atami, Aug 1905, Nakahara s.n. (holotype: ?).
Sium heterophyllum Sium heterophyllum Greene, Pittonia 2: 102. 1890. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Solano Co.: Marshes near Suisun City,
Sium nipponicum Sium nipponicum Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 18: 286. 1873. TYPE: JAPAN: Honshu: Yokohama,
Sium ovatum Sium ovatum Yatabe, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 5: 73, pl. 22. 1891. TYPE: JAPAN: Honshu:
Sium rugosum Sium rugosum Rafinesque, Atl. J. 151. 1832.  
Sium suave forma carsonii Sium suave Walter, forma carsonii (Durand ex A. Gray) Fassett, Rhodora 23: 113. 1921.BASIONYM: Sium carsonii Durand ex A. Gray 1867. 
Sium suave forma ovatum Sium suave Walter, forma ovatum (Yatabe) Kitagawa, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus., ser. 2. 5: 31. 1960.BASIONYM: Sium ovatum Yatabe 1891. 
Sium suave var. nipponicum Sium suave Walter, var. nipponicum (Maximowicz) H. Hara, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 62: 95. 1952.BASIONYM: Sium nipponicum Maximowicz 1873. 
Sium suave var. ovatum Sium suave Walter, var. ovatum (Yatabe) H. Hara, J. Fac. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 62: 95. 1952.BASIONYM: Sium ovatum Yatabe 1891. 
Sium turfosum Sium turfosum H. Wolff, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 172. 1921. TYPE: KOREA: