Amorpha herbacea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Amorpha herbacea Walter
Common Name:CLUSTERSPIKE FALSE INDIGO
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Amorpha
Species Amorpha herbacea Walter - CLUSTERSPIKE FALSE INDIGO

Citation

Citation AMORPHA HERBACEA Walter, Fl. Carol. 179. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: Near Myrtle Beach, 13 Jun 1936, Correll 5263 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: GA). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1093. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier NY  
Dixie FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amorpha cyanostachya Amorpha cyanostachya M. A. Curtis, Enum. Pl. Wilmington 140. 1835. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: New Hanover Co.: Wilmington, s.d., Curtis s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Wilbur, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 60. 1964.
Amorpha floridana Amorpha floridana Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 31. 1919. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Amorpha herbacea var. boyntonii Amorpha herbacea Walter, var. boyntonii C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 69. 1907. TYPE: FLORIDA: Pasco Co.: Richland, s.d., Curtiss 6664 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: CU, GA, GH, ISC, MIN, NEB, NY, PH, UC, US). Lectotypified by Wilbur, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 55. 1964.
Amorpha herbacea var. floridana Amorpha herbacea Walter, var. floridana (Rydberg) Wilbur, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 55. 1964.BASIONYM: Amorpha floridana Rydberg 1919. 
Amorpha herbacea var. typica Amorpha herbacea Walter, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 69. 1907, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Amorpha herbacea Walter 1788. 
Amorpha pubescens Amorpha pubescens Willdenow, Berlin. Baumz. 17. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amorpha herbacea Walter 1788. 
Amorpha pumila Amorpha pumila Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 64. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amorpha herbacea Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1963 V. Ducey 42
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1963 V. Ducey 42
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8320
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Jun 1950 S. C. Hood 3627
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10321
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30290
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Apr 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7063
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 May 1974 F. Almeda 2507
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Apr 2000 C. Becker WC0573
USA Florida Polk Co. 7 Oct 1987 S. P. Christman 1959
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9898
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Jun 1984 M. E. Schmid A-418
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 May 1983 J. Beckner 2593
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8309
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1961 M. Hudson s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1887
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7045
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25961
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6629
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 6 Apr 1974 R. A. Hilsenbeck 611
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 C. S. Lewis 71
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 39
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1126
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 42
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 D. R. Lindsey 46
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1982 A.G. Shuey 2543
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 May 1993 R. Owens SF0133
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1977 S. Funk 28
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 C. G. Willett 67
USA Florida Franklin Co. 9 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53438
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1965 M. L. Ellison s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Jun 2003 C. Becker OS0061
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 160
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 2003 E. M. Ferguson 94
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2882
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 02 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22332
USA South Carolina McCormick Co. 05 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25098
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: