Ludwigia arcuata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia arcuata Walter
Common Name:PIEDMONT PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia arcuata Walter - PIEDMONT PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA ARCUATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Herb. Walter 66 [lower left] (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 345. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden NY-Lit Lit-NY = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 348. 2005.
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 348. 2005.
Hardee FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands US-Lit Lit-US = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 348. 2005.
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee US-Lit Lit-US = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 348. 2005.
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS = C. I Peng et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 92: 348. 2005.
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia arcuata Isnardia arcuata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.BASIONYM: Ludwigia arcuata Walter 1788. 
Ludwigiantha arcuata Ludwigiantha arcuata (Walter) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 178. 1897.BASIONYM: Ludwigia arcuata Walter 1788. 
Isnardia pedunculosa Isnardia pedunculosa (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia pedunculosa Michaux 1803. 
Ludwigia pedunculosa Ludwigia pedunculosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 88. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: P(2 shts), PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6677
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jul 1985 G. Fleming 3728
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1984 B. F. Hansen 9912
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-387
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 1998 J. Myers 096
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Jul 2010 L. Wewerka s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jul 2010 L. Greeno s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23624
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8220
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9699
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Oct 1966 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54946
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1217
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2156
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 01 Jun 2009 A. R. Franck 1294
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 06 May 2010 A. R. Franck 1983
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30817
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30874
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Mar 1973 D. W. Hall 377
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53654
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1837
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6611
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7704
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24805
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 May 1981 J. C. Easterday 535b
USA Florida Dixie Co. 25 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2079
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1648
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Feb 1976 J. E. Poppleton 593
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5561
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 167
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57284
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-231
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 116
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 1957 V. Ducey 40
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-274
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Aug 1957 V. Ducey 40
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9676
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Jul 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1984 G. Fleming 3699
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14570
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Apr 1994 S. Cole OS0186
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8544
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1971 N. H. Chevalier 11
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7027
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Apr 1979 A. N. Arcuri 861
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2002
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 622
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1979 S. DuBois 79-4-32
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53995
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1976 S. Mortellaro 70
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jun 1998 C. Becker WC0430
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2187
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 87
USA Florida Polk Co. 26-31 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 May 2013 S. Myers 968
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 May 1999 R. Mejeur 695
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 May 2010 L. B. Birch 518
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1961 W. L. Mize s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Sep 1987 J. N. Burch 106
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: