Viola walteri

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola walteri House
Common Name:PROSTRATE BLUE VIOLET
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola walteri House - PROSTRATE BLUE VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA WALTERI House, Torreya 6: 172. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Near Goose Creek, 30 Mar 1933, Hunnewell 12638 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 18. 1965.
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola canina var. multicaulis Viola canina Linnaeus, var. multicaulis (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Bot. Gaz. 11: 292. 1886.BASIONYM: Viola muhlenbergii Torrey, var. multicaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Viola muhlenbergii var. multicaulis Viola muhlenbergii Torrey, var. multicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 140. 1838. TYPE: KENTUCKY:
Viola multicaulis Viola multicaulis (Torrey & A. Gray) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 227. 1894, non Jordan 1851.BASIONYM: Viola muhlenbergii Torrey, var. multicaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838. 
Viola allegheniensis Viola allegheniensis L. Henry, Castanea 18: 53, t. 2. 1953, non Schultes 1819. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Somerset Co.: Kimberly Run, 2.5 mi. SW of Somerset, 13 May 1950, Henry s.n. (holotype: CM).
Viola appalachiensis Viola appalachiensis L. Henry, Castanea 18: 131. 1953.BASIONYM: Viola allegheniensis L. Henry 1953, non Schultes 1819. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 22 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6313
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 Mar 1988 M. Schmid s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. s.d. M. Kuck 26
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19230
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19304
USA Florida Columbia Co. 17 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53332
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Mar 1963 D. B. Ward 3425
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19208
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59336
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1962 D. B. Ward 2948
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Mar 2014 T. MacClendon 1351
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59336
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19245
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Mar 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59336
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: