Polygala polygama

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala polygama Walter
Common Name:RACEMED MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala polygama Walter - RACEMED MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA POLYGAMA Walter, Fl. Carol. 179. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Columbia, 19 May 1934, Palmer 42407 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward NY  
Citrus USF  
Collier FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
St. Johns FTG  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthallogea polygama Anthallogea polygama (Walter) Rafinesque ex Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 180. 1914.BASIONYM: Polygala polygama Walter 1788. 
Polygala aborigina Polygala aborigina Small, Torreya 26: 92. 1926. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.: Turtle Mound, 24 May 1926, Small et al. s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 2 shts).
Polygala polygama forma albiflora Polygala polygama Walter, forma albiflora House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 45. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: N of New London,
Polygala polygama forma pallida Polygala polygama Walter, forma pallida Britton ex Hollick, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 256. 1891. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Montauk Point, Long Island, 5 Jul 1890, Hollick s.n. holotype: NY).
Polygala polygama var. abortiva Polygala polygama Walter, var. abortiva Chodat, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(2(2)): 280. 1893.  
Polygala polygama var. macrospora Polygala polygama Walter, var. macrospora Chodat, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(2(2)): 280. 1893.  
Polygala polygama var. obtusata Polygala polygama Walter, var. obtusata Chodat, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 31(2(2)): 280. 1893.  
Polygala polygama var. ramulosa Polygala polygama Walter, var. ramulosa Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 63. 1928. TYPE: MICHIGAN: St. Clair Co.: Algonac, 10 Aug 1927, Farwell 8068 (lectotype: BLH; isolectotype: MICH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 57. 1953.
Polygala rubella Polygala rubella Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 875. 1803. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Polygala rugosa Polygala rugosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 89. 1838 ("1836").  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56666
USA Florida Brevard Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Mar 1918 B. Ames s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13184
USA Florida Escambia Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9030
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9364
USA Florida Brevard Co. Jun 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Apr 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2106
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2079
USA Florida Brevard Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1163
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Feb 1945 L. J. Brass 14703
USA Florida Brevard Co. 4-23 Apr 2012 M. Wielenga s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Mar 1970 P. Genelle 132
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9202
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 3-3
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9214
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21786
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Feb 2002 C. vanHoek WB193
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Apr 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1851
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 May 1964 L. J. Brass 33221
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7466
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Jul 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Mar 1999 R. Mejeur 746
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 15 May 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Louisiana Union Par. 10 May 1969 R. D. Thomas 13477
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4007a
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 13 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25013
USA Georgia Columbia Co. 19 May 2016 J. B. Nelson 35265
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 05 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1117
USA Georgia Harris Co. 18 May 1971 S. B. Jones 20747
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 09 May 1975 P. Brewington 75212
USA North Carolina Transylvania Co. 22 May 1957 O. M. Freeman 57298
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 10 Jun 1987 S. R. Hill 18077
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4049
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 29 Jun 1954 W. Botts 2265
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: