Eupatorium pilosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium pilosum Walter
Common Name:ROUGH BONESET
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium pilosum Walter - ROUGH BONESET

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM PILOSUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 199. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 45-A (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernald & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 225-226. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 414. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FTG  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FSU  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium rotundifolium var. saundersii Eupatorium rotundifolium Linnaeus, var. saundersii (Porter ex Britton) Cronquist, Rhodora 50: 29. 1948.BASIONYM: Eupatorium verbenifolium Michaux, var. saundersii Porter ex Britton 1901. 
Eupatorium verbenifolium var. saundersii Eupatorium verbenifolium Michaux, var. saundersii Porter ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 923. 1901. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eupatorium lanceolatum Eupatorium lanceolatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1752. 1803.  
Eupatorium rotundifolium var. lanceolatum Eupatorium rotundifolium Linnaeus, var. lanceolatum (Muhlenberg ex Willdenow) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 181. 1935.BASIONYM: Eupatorium lanceolatum Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 12 Oct 1956 R. Kral 3723
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7656
USA Florida Duval Co. 10 Sep 1972 R. K. Godfrey 72002
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20754
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20640
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21193
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22941
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20610
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Oct 1987 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 11 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1181
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20708
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Sep 1968 R. L. Lazor 1208
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: