Cornus asperifolia

Family:CORNACEAE
Species:Cornus asperifolia Michx.
Common Name:ROUGHLEAF DOGWOOD
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyCORNACEAE
Genus Cornus
Species Cornus asperifolia Michx. - ROUGHLEAF DOGWOOD

Citation

Citation CORNUS ASPERIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 93. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cornus foemina subsp. microcarpa Cornus foemina Miller, subsp. microcarpa (Nash) J. S. Wilson, Trans. Kansas Acad. Sci. 67: 797. 1965.BASIONYM: Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 
Cornus microcarpa Cornus microcarpa Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 103. 1896. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, s.d., Nash 2589 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Cornus sericea var. asperifolia Cornus sericea Linnaeus, var. asperifolia (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 272. 1830.BASIONYM: Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Cornus stricta var. asperifolia Cornus stricta Lamarck, var. asperifolia (Michaux) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot., ed. 1861. 392. 1861.BASIONYM: Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Swida asperifolia Swida asperifolia (Michaux) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 854, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Swida microcarpa Swida microcarpa (Nash) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 853, 1336. 1903.BASIONYM: Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 
Thelycrania asperifolia Thelycrania asperifolia (Michaux) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus asperifolia Michaux 1803. 
Thelycrania microcarpa Thelycrania microcarpa (Nash) Pojarkova, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 12: 165. 1950.BASIONYM: Cornus microcarpa Nash 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9990
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Apr 1985 B. F. Hansen 10350
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 1955 L. J. Brass 25345
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1926 J. K. Small 12887
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53248
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 May 1989 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. May 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9734
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6558
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 26793
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54742
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 May 1973 P. Genelle 1889
USA Florida Levy Co. 19 May 1966 R. A. Norris 766
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5308
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Sep 1978 R. Lassiter 175
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9617
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54985
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16469
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21806
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 Jul 1996 K. Gulledge 74
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: