Pleea tenuifolia

Family:TOFIELDIACEAE
Species:Pleea tenuifolia Michx.
Common Name:RUSH FEATHERLING
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyTOFIELDIACEAE
Genus Pleea
Species Pleea tenuifolia Michx. - RUSH FEATHERLING

Citation

Citation PLEEA TENUIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 248. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Liberty USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tofieldia tenuifolia Tofieldia tenuifolia (Michaux) Utech, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 47: 451. 1978.BASIONYM: Pleea tenuifolia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 07 Sep 1950 E. L. Tyson 389
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15539
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15362
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55036
USA Florida 09 Oct 2001 K. Francl 331
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3648
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jan 1980 L. Vinzant s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20150
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16558
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Dec 2014 T. MacClendon 1397
USA Florida Bay Co. 29 Nov 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20752
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20777
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15699
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 04 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 36064
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: