Zigadenus glaberrimus

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Species:Zigadenus glaberrimus Michx.
Common Name:SANDBOG DEATHCAMAS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Zigadenus
Species Zigadenus glaberrimus Michx. - SANDBOG DEATHCAMAS

Citation

Citation ZIGADENUS GLABERRIMUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 214. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helonias glaberrima Helonias glaberrima (Michaux) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 348. 1821.BASIONYM: Zigadenus glaberrimus Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11713
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52264
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Aug 1996 M. M. Whitson 9608-33
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20803
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20751
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 851
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 696b
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11663
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10292
USA Florida Walton Co. 21 Sep 1952 W. H. Duncan 14140
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3925
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 26 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7218
USA Mississippi George Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33500
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 27 Jul 1968 R. Helms 1187
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 16 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32859
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32445
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20992
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24974
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24929
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 22 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 29285
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 04 Aug 1985 C. Hermann 433
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35202
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 31 Aug 1891 A. B. Seymour 20
USA North Caicos Columbus Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. B. Channell 87
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 68
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33770
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1951 R. B. Channell 69
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 May 1988 A. Herndon 2091
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: