Smilax pumila

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax pumila Walter
Common Name:SARSAPARILLA VINE
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax pumila Walter - SARSAPARILLA VINE

Citation

Citation SMILAX PUMILA Walter, Fl. Carol. 244. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: County road 0.4 mi. E of US 21, 11 Oct 1956, Ahles 20939 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: GA). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Bradford Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FTG  
Columbia Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
DeSoto USF  
Dixie Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Gulf Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Hamilton Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Sarasota USF  
Seminole Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
St. Johns USF  
Sumter Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vine S.E. U.S. 48. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax pubera Smilax pubera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 238. 1803.  
Smilax puberula Smilax puberula Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 193. 1850, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Smilax pubera Michaux 1803. 
Smilax humilis Smilax humilis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, nom. rej. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 47. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, Taxon 49: 297. 2000.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14-16 Feb 2005 P. D. Sorensen 05-05
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2827
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Oct 2011 S. Dickman 453
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0104
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Mar 2004 E. M. Ferguson 689
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1054
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23476
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0285
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1983 D. Richardson 1001
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Dec 1987 C. E. Fleming 3946
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 C. E. Fleming 3972
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 May 1992 G. Wilhelm 10096
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3872
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9756
USA Florida Alachua Co. 15 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 992
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Jun 1982 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1887
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Oct 1971 P. Genelle 1057
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5713
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26377
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26679
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1998 J. Myers 167
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Oct 2001 R. A. Hattaway FC0227
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0296
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-643
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30124a
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Nov 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Oct 1991 J. Weber WC0035
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0349
USA Florida Duval Co. 12 Oct 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5573
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Nov 2005 T. MacClendon 376
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Jan 1991 S. L. Orzell 15938
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1991 J. Weber OS0050
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2302
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Feb 1994 S. Cole LR1005
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9680
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Feb 1979 E. Withers 2231
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 May 1992 R. W. Owens SF0086
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 88
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Jan 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52862
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1746
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Mar 1964 R. Wall 14
USA Florida Orange Co. 08 Oct 1977 A.G. Shuey 2007
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6546
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 816
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 15 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19343
USA Mississippi Scott Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7281
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 5174
USA Florida Hardee Co. 12 Dec 2014 R. E. O'Donovan 12
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: