Hibiscus coccineus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus coccineus Walter
Common Name:SCARLET ROSEMALLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus coccineus Walter - SCARLET ROSEMALLOW

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS COCCINEUS Walter, Fl. Carol. 177. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: FL 16, 0.4 mi. E of St. Johns River, between Orangedale and Green Cove Springs, 14 Jul 1968, Blanchard 173 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: CAS). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 478. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Clay USF  
Collier FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus coccineus var. integrifolius Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 3. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Marshes near Jacksonville, 1871, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Hibiscus integrifolius Hibiscus integrifolius (Chapman) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 135. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hibiscus semilobatus Chapman 1897; Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman 1878. 
Hibiscus semilobatus Hibiscus semilobatus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 52. 1897.BASIONYM: Hibiscus coccineus Walter, var. integrifolius Chapman 1878. 
Hibiscus carolinianus Hibiscus carolinianus Muhlenberg ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 58. 1860. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Hibiscus speciosus Hibiscus speciosus Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 456. 1789. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Sep 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jul 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Oct 1988 T. Ries 41
USA Florida Osceola Co. 19 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1671
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Jul 2003 T. MacClendon 196
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jul 1961 R. R. Smith 447
USA Florida Duval Co. July A. H. Curtiss 394
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 12003
USA Florida Clay Co. 28 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3531
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Jul 2004 A. Bishop HH0367
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1670
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10459
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. Holder s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 3 Jun 2012 L. Boman s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 11 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3238
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 82 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: