Chloris gayana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Chloris gayana Kunth
Common Name:RHODESGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Chloris
Species Chloris gayana Kunth - RHODESGRASS

Citation

Citation CHLORIS GAYANA Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 293, t. 58. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: SENEGAL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
DeSoto USF  
Highlands NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris gayana forma genuina Chloris gayana Kunth, forma genuina Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 2: 204. 1953, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Chloris gayana Kunth 1830. 
Eustachys gayana Eustachys gayana (Kunth) Mundy, Rhodesian Agric. J. 19: 142. 1922.BASIONYM: Chloris gayana Kunth 1830. 
Chloris abyssinica Chloris abyssinica Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 406. 1850. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Chloris gayana forma oligostachya Chloris gayana Kunth, forma oligostachya (Barrette & Murbeck) Maire & Weiller, Fl. Afrique N. 2: 204. 1953.BASIONYM: Chloris gayana Kunth, subsp. oligostachya Barrette & Murbeck 1900. 
Chloris gayana subsp. oligostachya Chloris gayana Kunth. subsp. oligostachya Barrette & Murbeck, Acta Univ. Lund 36: 8, t. 13. 1900. TYPE: TUNISIA:
Chloris glabrata Chloris glabrata Andersson, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 557. 1863. TYPE MOZAMBIQUE: Tete, s.d., Peters s.n. (holotype: B).
Chloris multiradiata var. ragazzii Chloris multiradiata Hochstetter, var. ragazzii Pirotta, Annuario Reale Ist. Bot. Roma 6: 157. 1896.  
Chloris repens Chloris repens Hochstetter, Flora 38: 204. 1855. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Siemen, s.d., Schimper s.n. (holotype: STR; isotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 2002 R. Batty 121
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Jul 2003 R. E. Browning, IV s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Mar 2008 P. A. Schmalzer 08-28
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jul 2002 R. Batty 125
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 24 Jul 1990 J. MacGregor 985
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: