Iva imbricata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Iva imbricata Walter
Common Name:SEACOAST MARSHELDER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Iva
Species Iva imbricata Walter - SEACOAST MARSHELDER

Citation

Citation IVA IMBRICATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 232. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 61b-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 428-429. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25237
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1979 B. F. Hansen 6126
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31608
USA Florida Sarasota Co. July 11 & 15, 1970 L. Baumhardt s.n. Smaller specimen collected at the later date.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26303
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4802
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Aug 1964 O. K. Lakela 27369
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31427
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4053
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 26 Jul 2001 C. vanHoek CI076
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25526
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11177
USA Florida Martin Co. 30 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25433
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2148
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Apr 1975 C. O'Neill s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Aug 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5143
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1979 J. Popenoe 1806
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1978 D. W. Crewz 1471
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1978 C. G. Wright 71
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9171
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1137
USA Florida Monroe Co. July 29, 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5507
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Sep 2002 A. Bishop LK0004
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 A. Peters GI0006
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1986 B. F. Hansen 3915
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 318
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2295
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31031
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24354
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3255
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Jul 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9511
USA Florida Escambia Co. 23 Aug 1980 T. Heineke 2848
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Sep 2009 M. T. Strong 3948
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Aug 2011 P. L. Howell 1199
Bahamas Rose Island Jul 2001 O. B. Collins s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Abaco Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5723
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Jan 1991 S. Imhof 18
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: