Nabalus autumnalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Nabalus autumnalis (Walter)Weakley
Common Name:SLENDER RATTLESNAKEROOT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Nabalus
Species Nabalus autumnalis (Walter)Weakley - SLENDER RATTLESNAKEROOT

Citation

Citation NABALUS AUTUMNALIS (Walter) Weakley, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 439. 2011.
Basionym: Prenanthes autumnalis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Harpalyce virgata Harpalyce virgata D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 6: 308. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prenanthes virgata Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Prenanthes autumnalis Walter 1788. 
Nabalus autumnalis Prenanthes autumnalis Walter, Fl. Carol. 193. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Nabalus virgatus Nabalus virgatus de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 242. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prenanthes virgata Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Prenanthes autumnalis Walter 1788. 
Prenanthes virgata Prenanthes virgata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 83. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Prenanthes autumnalis Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: