Galactia mollis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia mollis Michx.
Common Name:SOFT MILKPEA
Plant Notes:For photos of the species, see the Majure et al. 5068 specimen at FLAS (https://www.floridamuseum.ufl.edu/herbarium/cat/search.asp?accno=242104).
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia mollis Michx. - SOFT MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA MOLLIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 61. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: Herb. Poiret (probable holotype, P [P00798742]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Hamilton FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Orange FTG  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk FTG  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia pilosa Galactia pilosa Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 116. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: (holotype, PH [25556]; isotype, BM [BM001042768]).
Ervum volubile Ervum volubile Walter, Fl. Carol. 187. 1788.  
Galactia glabella Galactia glabella Michx., Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 62. 1803, nom. illeg. (= Ervum volubile Walter).  
Galactia mollis var. microphylla Galactia mollis Michaux, var. microphylla A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 98. 1870. FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Miss S. Keen.
Galactia mollis var. nashii Galactia mollis Michaux var. nashii Vail ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 720. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co., vicinity of Eustis, Jul 1894, Nash 880 (holotype: NY [0008093]).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 Jul 1992 B. J. Herring 862
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5606
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 May 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Apr 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 22 May 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25133
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Jul 1972 R. W. Long 3663
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25144
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25193
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9783
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20107
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Jun 2006 J. Hubbard 570
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 901
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 27 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 29747
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24965
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 13 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5752
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: