Listera australis

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Listera australis Lindl.
Common Name:SOUTHERN TWAYBLADE
Plant Notes:Listera may likely be subsumed into Neottia (Barone Lumaga et al. 2014; Freudenstein & Chase 2015).
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Listera
Species Listera australis Lindl. - SOUTHERN TWAYBLADE

Citation

Citation LISTERA AUSTRALIS Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 456. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy SEL  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee AMES  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Polk FTG  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bifolium australis Bifolium australis (Lindley) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 129. 1913.BASIONYM: Listera australis Lindley 1840. 
Listera australis forma scottii Listera australis Lindley, forma scottii P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 63. 2000. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Off Williston Road ca. 3 mi. W of I-75, 23 Jan 2000, Brown 20123 (holotype: FLAS).
Listera australis forma viridis Listera australis Lindley, forma viridis P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 63. 2000. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Off Williston Road ca. 3 mi. W of I-75, 23 Jan 2000, Brown 20122 (holotype: FLAS).
Ophrys australis Ophrys australis (Lindley) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 379. 1905.BASIONYM: Listera australis Lindley 1840. 
Listera australis forma trifolia Listera australis Lindley, forma trifolia P. M. Brown, in P. M. Brown et al., N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 11. 1995. TYPE: VERMONT: Caledonia Co.: Without locality, 14 Jun 1978, Brown s.n. (holotype: AMES(photo)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Feb 2000 J. R. Burkhalter 17016
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Feb 2000 J. R. Burkhalter 16993
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jan 1968 C. R. Broome 303
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26821
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jan 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2048
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 14 Jan 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2266
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Nov 2014 L. Boman 22
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 09 Apr 1985 J. P. Barber 1383
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 25 Feb 1976 L. McCook 13
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7812
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: