Asclepias perennis

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias perennis Walter
Common Name:SWAMP MILKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias perennis Walter - SWAMP MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS PERENNIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 107. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Palmer Bridge, 5 mi. ESE of Honey Hill, 27 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 130 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 56. 1954.
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 56. 1954.
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias lancifolia Asclepias lancifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 177. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asclepias parviflora Asclepias parviflora Aiton, Hort. Kew. 1: 307. 1789. TYPE: "Carolina and East Florida",
Asclepias parviflora var. latifolia Asclepias parviflora Aiton, var. latifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 179. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asclepias pulchella Asclepias pulchella Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 150. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asclepias parviflora Aiton 1789. 
Asclepias debilis Asclepias debilis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 116. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: