Polygala cymosa

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala cymosa Walter
Common Name:TALL PINEBARREN MILKWORT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala cymosa Walter - TALL PINEBARREN MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA CYMOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 179. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 15 mi. N of Georgetown, 24 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 67 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis cymosa Pilostaxis cymosa (Walter) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Polygala cymosa Walter 1788. 
Polygala acutifolia Polygala acutifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 128. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Middle Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Polygala attenuata Polygala attenuata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 90. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH 1049951, leftmost specimen). Lectotypified by Freire-Fierro & Landale, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 114. 2011.
Polygala corymbosa Polygala corymbosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 54. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygala cymosa Walter 1788. 
Polygala cymosa var. graminifolia Polygala cymosa Walter, var. graminifolia (Poiret) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 670. 1840.BASIONYM: Polygala graminifolia Poiret 1804. 
Polygala graminifolia Polygala graminifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 500. 1804.