Cyperus entrerianus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus entrerianus Boeck.
Common Name:WOODRUSH FLATSEDGE; DEEPROOTED SEDGE
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus entrerianus Boeck. - WOODRUSH FLATSEDGE; DEEPROOTED SEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS ENTRERIANUS Boeckeler, Flora 61: 139. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: ConcepciĆ³n del Uruguay, Apr 1876, Lorentz s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus luzulae var. entrerianus Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. entrerianus (Boeckeler) Barros, Anales Mus. Argent. Ci. Nat. "Bernardino Rivadavia" 39: 309. 1938.BASIONYM: Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler 1878. 
Cyperus entrerianus forma abbreviatus Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler, forma abbreviatus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 170. 1936.  
Cyperus entrerianus var. parvicapitulatus Cyperus entrerianus Boeckeler, var. parvicapitulatus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 170. 1936.  
Cyperus luzulae var. tucumanensis Cyperus luzulae (Linnaeus) Retzius, var. tucumanensis (Boeckeler) C. B. Clarke ex Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 1007. 1903.BASIONYM: Cyperus tucumanensis Boeckeler 1886. 
Cyperus surinamensis var. strictus Cyperus surinamensis Rottbøll, var. strictus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 175. 1936. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Cyperus tucumanensis Cyperus tucumanensis Boeckeler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 274. 1886. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucuman, 29 Dec 1872, Lorentz & Hieronymus 1086 (holotype: B).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 10 Aug 1996 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1282
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 May 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Sep 2016 T. MacClendon 1465
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: