Ipomoea asarifolia

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:GINGER-LEAF MORNING-GLORY
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea asarifolia (Desr.)Roem. & Schult. - GINGER-LEAF MORNING-GLORY

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA ASARIFOLIA (Desrousseaux) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 251. 1819.
Basionym: Convolvulus asarifolius Desrousseaux 1792.
Type: SENEGAL: Eithout data, Roussillon s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphione asarifolia Amphione asarifolia (Desrousseaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Convolvulus asarifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus asarifolius Convolvulus asarifolius Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 562. 1792. TYPE: SENEGAL: Without data, Roussillon s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus beladambu Convolvulus beladambu Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 608. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea repens Lamarck 1793. 
Convolvulus rugosus Convolvulus rugosus Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 196. 1803.  
Ipomoea beladamboe Ipomoea beladamboe Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 233. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ipomoea repens Lamarck 1793. 
Ipomoea crassifolia Ipomoea crassifolia Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 100. 1801. TYPE: ECUADOR:
Ipomoea grisebachii Ipomoea grisebachii Prain, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal, Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 63: 107. 1894.BASIONYM: Ipomoea nymphaeifolia Grisebach 1866, non Blume 1825. 
Ipomoea nymphaeifolia Ipomoea nymphaeifolia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 203. 1866, non Blume 1825. TYPE: CUBA:
Ipomoea pes-caprae var. heterosepala Ipomoea pes-caprae (Linnaeus) R. Brown, var. heterosepala Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 692. 1905. TYPE: PARAGUAY
Ipomoea repens Ipomoea repens Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 467. 1793.  
Ipomoea urbica Ipomoea urbica Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 349. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea urbica var. muricata Ipomoea urbica Choisy, var. muricata Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 350. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Jun 1999 K. C. Burks 1159
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Aug 1996 K. C. Burks 1074
St. Lucia Micoud 01 Feb 1985 R. A. Howard 20004
Ecuador ManabĂ­ Prov. 07 Aug 1980 B. F. Hansen 7967
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: