Solidago tortifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago tortifolia Elliott
Common Name:TWISTEDLEAF GOLDENROD
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago tortifolia Elliott - TWISTEDLEAF GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO TORTIFOLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 377. 1823.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 40. 1993.
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster purschianus Aster purschianus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 316. 1891.BASIONYM: Solidago tortifolia Elliott 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Feb 1972 P. Genelle 1126
USA Florida Duval Co. 07 Oct 1897 A. H. Curtiss 6015
USA Florida Holmes Co. 06 Nov 1977 J. C. Semple 3175
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3356
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25412
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52658
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1965 R. Metzger 180
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Feb 1968 R. W. Long 2754
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1050
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Aug 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Sep 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30633
USA Florida Columbia Co. 12 Sep 1992 B. J. Herring 928
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56125
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25722
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Oct 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-16
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-28
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Oct 1992 J. Weber OS0110
USA Florida 17 Nov 1966 H. S. Conard s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 07 Nov 2002 A. Bishop DB0140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13513
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 724
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0101
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Mar 2010 A. R. Franck 1825
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2694
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek 2614
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10911
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: