Viburnum obovatum

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum obovatum Walter
Common Name:WALTER'S VIBURNUM; SMALL-LEAF VIBURNUM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyADOXACEAE
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum obovatum Walter - WALTER'S VIBURNUM; SMALL-LEAF VIBURNUM

Citation

Citation VIBURNUM OBOVATUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 116. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 10 mi. NE of Moncks Corner, 24 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 8215 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum capitatum Viburnum capitatum Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 56. 1838. TYPE: "Florida or Georgia",
Viburnum nashii Viburnum nashii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1123, 1338. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, 5 Sep 1895, Nash 2593 (holotype: NY).
Viburnum cassinoides Viburnum cassinoides Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1762.