Planera aquatica

Family:ULMACEAE
Species:Planera aquatica J.F.Gmel.
Common Name:WATERELM; PLANERTREE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Planera
Species Planera aquatica J.F.Gmel. - WATERELM; PLANERTREE

Citation

Citation PLANERA AQUATICA J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 150. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Dorchester Co.: Edisto River, Givhans Ferry State Park, 3 Mar 1990, Hill 21222 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1094. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abelicea aquatica Abelicea aquatica (J. F. Gmelin) Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 41. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Planera aquatica J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Planera gmelinii Planera gmelinii Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 248. 1803.  
Ulmus aquatica Ulmus aquatica Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 165. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Planera gmelinii Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9731
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19197
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53587
USA Florida Baker Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15832
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Mar 2011 T. MacClendon 1080
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Feb 2012 T. MacClendon 1159
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 13 Mar 1968 R. D. Thomas 6444
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 20 Jun 1956 Hamilton s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Martin Par. 29 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 17037
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 24 Mar 1976 R. D. Thomas 48594
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 26 May 1989 S. R. Hill 20607
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 25 Feb 1984 D. D. Taylor 6241
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4914
14 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27694
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19322
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19293
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9882
USA Alabama Butler Co. 21 Aug 2008 A. R. Diamond 19824
USA Louisiana Vermilion Par. 06 Mar 1964 J. W. Thieret 16921
USA Florida Washington Co. 03 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56377
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 05 Apr 1956 H. E. Ahles 10526
USA Mississippi Sharkey Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4919
USA Georgia Screven Co. 07 Apr 1966 W. H. Duncan 22629
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 06 Jul 1965 M. G. Ford 402
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: