Carex debilis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex debilis Michx.
Common Name:WHITE-EDGE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex debilis Michx. - WHITE-EDGE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX DEBILIS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 172. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia USF USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FTG  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FTG  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FTG  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex debilis var. prolixa Carex debilis Michaux, var. prolixa L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 105. 1886. TYPE: FLORIDA/LOUISIANA:
Carex debilis var. typica Carex debilis Michaux, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 44: 310. 1942, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux 1803. 
Carex allegheniensis Carex allegheniensis Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 291. 1935.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux, var. pubera A. Gray 1867. 
Carex debilis subsp. pubera Carex debilis Michaux, subsp. pubera (A. Gray) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Univ. Colorado Stud. Biol. Ser. 17: 16. 1965.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux, var. pubera A. Gray 1867. 
Carex debilis subsp. rudgei Carex debilis Michaux, subsp. rudgei (L. H. Bailey) A. Löve & D. Löve, Univ. Colorado Stud. Biol. Ser. 17: 16. 1965.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux, var. rudgei L. H. Bailey 1889; Carex tenuis Rudge 1804, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Carex debilis var. intercursa Carex debilis Michaux, var. intercursa Fernald, Rhodora 44: 307. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Greensville Co.: Near Readjuster Bridge of Nottoway River, NE of Orion, 13 Jun 1940, Fernald & Long 12016 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Carex debilis var. interjecta Carex debilis Michaux, var. interjecta L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 418. 1893. TYPE: NEW YORK: Yates Co.: Penn Yan,
Carex debilis var. pubera Carex debilis Michaux, var. pubera A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 593. 1897. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Centre Co.: Bear Meadows,
Carex debilis var. rudgei Carex debilis Michaux, var. rudgei L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 34. 1889.BASIONYM: Carex tenuis Rudge 1804, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Carex debilis var. strictior Carex debilis Michaux, var. strictior L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 34. 1889. TYPE: NEW HAMPSHIRE:
Carex flexuosa Carex flexuosa Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 297. 1805. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Carex tenuis Carex tenuis Rudge, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 7: 97, pl. 9(2). 1804, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Carex tenuis var. erectior Carex tenuis Rudge, var. erectior Britton, in Britton & Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 321. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux, var. strictior L. H. Bailey 1889. 
Carex tenuis var. interjecta Carex tenuis Rudge, var. interjecta (L. H. Bailey) Britton, in Britton & Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 1: 320. 1896.BASIONYM: Carex debilis Michaux, var. interjecta L. H. Bailey 1893. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6374
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6461
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6636
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11379
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Apr 1975 S. T. Cooper 486
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11685
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21483
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21437
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21430
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21642
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21601
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21337
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19309
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21450
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19242
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19296
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21413
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21370
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13055
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13000
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53181
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18214
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18238
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4016
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 29 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 4028
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6346
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6343
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8135
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 29 Apr 1998 J. H. Exum
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 08 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16262
USA Arkansas 10 May 1925 J. K. Small 12499
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8960
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 19 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8103
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 26 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8363
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 07 May 1974 L. J. Musselman 4696
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 28 May 1993 S. R. Hill 25067
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16457
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 07 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42688
USA North Carolina 16 Jun 1968 A. E. Radford 45519
USA Georgia Walker Co. 20 May 1951 W. H. Duncan 12492
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35112
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: