Eupatorium compositifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium compositifolium Walter
Common Name:YANKEEWEED
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium compositifolium Walter - YANKEEWEED

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM COMPOSITIFOLIUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 199. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 46-B (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 428. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysocoma coronopifolia Chrysocoma coronopifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 102. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Eupatorium coronopifolium Eupatorium coronopifolium (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1750. 1803.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma coronopifolia Michaux 1803. 
Traganthes compositifolia Traganthes compositifolia (Walter) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium compositifolium Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Oct 1958 R. Kral 6163
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6567
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10767
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6459
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32911
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 319
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov A. H. Curtiss 1193
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 02 Oct 1967 G. H. Morton 2805
USA Florida Bay Co. 02 Oct 1967 G. H. Morton 2776
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway FC0026
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 Nov 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 942
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25581
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27966
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23422
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30306
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23577
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30285
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9467
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9493
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10513
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Oct 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Oct 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9693
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-13-23
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1975 G. N. Avery 1663
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Oct 1971 G. Fleming 1053
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Nov 2008 T. MacClendon 877
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 478
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 458
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2892
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed S-1323
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8113
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9778
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8009
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8292
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8020
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1979 G. Fleming 3309
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Nov 1956 J. P. Gillespie 640
USA Florida Walton Co. 25 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8155
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3928
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1977 A. N. Arcuri 617
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Nov 1965 O. K. Lakela 29374
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10454
USA Florida Columbia Co. 14 Oct 1992 B. J. Herring 1001
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 441
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-134
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24938
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Nov 1967 W. G. D'Arcy 2214
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 G. Fleming 2212
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 1941 J. Bright 210
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2265
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1977 G. Winkler 150
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 719
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Oct 1977 L. Baltzell 9989
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Oct 1972 L. Baltzell 4470
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 2009 C. vanHoek WW0105
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1996 K. Gulledge 125
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 2001 R. Mejeur 938
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 105
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 Nov 2015 W. D. Longbottom 23997
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: