Cirsium horridulum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cirsium horridulum Michx.
Common Name:PURPLE THISTLE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium horridulum Michx. - PURPLE THISTLE

Citation

Citation CIRSIUM HORRIDULUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 90. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1169. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FTG  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carduus horridulus Carduus horridulus (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 390. 1807.BASIONYM: Cirsium horridulum Michaux 1803. 
Carduus pinetorum Carduus pinetorum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1308, 1341. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Cocoanut Grove, 2 & 5 Nov 1901, Small & Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carduus smallii Carduus smallii (Britton) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cirsium smallii Britton 1920; Carduus pinetorum Small 1903. 
Carduus spinosissimus Carduus spinosissimus Walter, Fl. Carol. 194. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Carduus spinosissimus var. elliottii Carduus spinosissimus Walter, var. elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) Porter, in Porter & Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 345. 1894.BASIONYM: Cirsium horridulum Michaux, var. elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Carduus vittatus Carduus vittatus Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 439. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: W of Camp Jackson, May 1904, Small & Wilson 1874 (holotype: NY).
Cirsium horridulum forma elliottii Cirsium horridulum Michaux, forma elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) Fernald, Rhodora 45: 353. 1943.BASIONYM: Cirsium horridulum Michaux, var. elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1843. 
Cirsium horridulum var. elliottii Cirsium horridulum Michaux, var. elliottii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 460. 1843.  
Cirsium horridulum var. megacanthum Cirsium horridulum Michaux, var. megacanthum (Nuttall) D. J. Keil, Sida 21: 214. 2004.BASIONYM: Cirsium megacanthum Nuttall 1841. 
Cirsium horridulum var. vittatum Cirsium horridulum Michaux, var. vittatum (Small) R. W. Long, Rhodora 72: 45. 1970.BASIONYM: Carduus vittatus Small 1905. 
Cirsium megacanthum Cirsium megacanthum Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 421. 1841. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Banks of the Mississippi near New Orleans, s.d., Little s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by D. J. Keil, Sida 21: 214. 2004.
Cirsium pinetorum Cirsium pinetorum (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 199, 200. 1913, non Greenman 1905.BASIONYM: Carduus pinetorum Small 1903. 
Cirsium smallii Cirsium smallii Britton, in Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 458. 1920.BASIONYM: Carduus pinetorum Small 1903. 
Cirsium smallii forma purpureum Cirsium smallii Britton, forma purpureum Murrill, Quart. J. Floida Acad. Sci. 12: 66. 1949. TYPE: FLORIDA: Alachua Co.:
Cirsium vittatum Cirsium vittatum (Small) Small, Fl. Miami 199, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Carduus vittatus Small 1905. 
Cnicus horridulus Cnicus horridulus (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 507. 1814.BASIONYM: Cirsium horridulum Michaux 1803. 
Cnicus spinosissimus Cnicus spinosissimus (Walter) Darlington, Fl. Cestr., ed. 2. 438. 1837, non Linnaeus 1753, nec Lapeyrouse 1813.BASIONYM: Carduus spinosissimus Walter 1788. 
Cirsium horridulum forma atropurpureum Cirsium horridulum Michaux, forma atropurpureum Moldenke, Phytologia 26: 224. 1973. TYPE: ALABAMA: Clarke Co.: Atkinson, 7 Apr 1973, Moldenke & Moldenke 26857 (holotype: LL).