Eupatorium linearifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eupatorium linearifolium Walter
Common Name:WAXY THOROUGHWORT
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eupatorium
Species Eupatorium linearifolium Walter - WAXY THOROUGHWORT

Citation

Citation EUPATORIUM LINEARIFOLIUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 199. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hernando FTG  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson GH  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium glaucescens Eupatorium glaucescens Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 297. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. linearifolium Eupatorium hyssopifolium Linnaeus, var. linearifolium (Walter) Fernald, Rhodora 44: 460. 1942.BASIONYM: Eupatorium linearifolium Walter 1788. 
Eupatorium hyssopifolium var. tortifolium Eupatorium hyssopifoium Linnaeus, var. tortifolium (Chapman) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 98. 1884.BASIONYM: Eupatorium tortifolium Chapman 1878. 
Eupatorium tortifolium Eupatorium tortifolium Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 5. 1878. TYPE: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.:
Uncasia linearifolia Uncasia linearifolia (Walter) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium linearifolium Walter 1788. 
Uncasia tortifolia Uncasia tortifolia (Chapman) Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 13. 1903.BASIONYM: Eupatorium tortifolium Chapman 1878. 
Eupatorium cassinifolium Eupatorium cassinifolium Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 8: 83, t. 13. 1846.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 Aug 1968 R. K. Godfrey 68103
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20637
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20062
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22877
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20583
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 13 Sep 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6899
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: