Asarum arifolium

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Species:Asarum arifolium Michx.
Common Name:WILD GINGER; LITTLE-BROWN-JUG; HEARTLEAF WILD GINGER
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Asarum
Species Asarum arifolium Michx. - WILD GINGER; LITTLE-BROWN-JUG; HEARTLEAF WILD GINGER

Citation

Citation ASARUM ARIFOLIUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 279. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "Carolinae inferioris", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P-M).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden US-Lit Lit-US: H. L. Blomquist, Brittonia 8: 270. 1957.
Holmes USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asarum arifolium var. callifolium Asarum arifolium Michaux, var. callifolium (Small) Barringer, Novon 3: 226. 1993.BASIONYM: Asarum callifolium Small 1897. 
Asarum arifolium var. ruthii Asarum arifolium Michaux, var. ruthii (Ashe) Barringer, Novon 3: 226. 1993.BASIONYM: Asarum ruthii Ashe 1897. 
Asarum callifolium Asarum callifolium Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 334. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without locality, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by H. L. Blomquist, Brittonia 8: 268. 1957.
Asarum ruthii Asarum ruthii Ashe, Contr. Herb. 1: 4. 1897. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Knox Co.: Without data, Jul 1896, Ruth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Barringer, Novon 3: 226. 1993.
Heterotropa arifolia Heterotropa arifolia (Michaux) A. Gray, London J. Bot. 1: 225. 1842.BASIONYM: Asarum arifolium Michaux 1803. 
Hexastylis arifolia Hexastylis arifolia (Michaux) Small, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 348. 1901.BASIONYM: Asarum arifolium Michaux 1803. 
Hexastylis arifolia var. callifolia Hexastylis arifolia (Michaux) Small, var. callifolia (Small) H. L. Blomquist, Brittonia 8: 268. 1957.BASIONYM: Asarum callifolium Small 1897. 
Hexastylis arifolia var. ruthii Hexastylis arifolia (Michaux) Small, var. ruthii (Ashe) H. L. Blomquist, Brittonia 8: 268. 1957.BASIONYM: Asarum ruthii Ashe 1897. 
Hexastylis callifolia Hexastylis callifolia (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1131. 1903.BASIONYM: Asarum callifolium Small 1897. 
Hexastylis ruthii Hexastylis ruthii (Ashe) Small, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 348. 1901.BASIONYM: Asarum ruthii Ashe 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21420
USA Florida Holmes Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21435
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1478
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1478
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 13 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3095
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 830
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 75
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04/02/1955 G. R. Cooley 3432
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7833
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 07 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4231
USA Alabama Calhoun Co. 24 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34448
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 24 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-119
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 04/08/1989 S. R. Hill 20412
USA Tennessee Servier 04/18/1971 D. R. Thomas 22809
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 09 May 1970 D. R. Thomas 18513
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 09 May 1970 D. R. Thomas 18513
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 20 Apr 1971 D. R. Thomas 22851
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 08 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16500
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26301
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 22 Jun 1983 V. Kornegay 8315
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 23 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7928
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1966 J. Hall
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8683
USA Georgia De Kalb Co. 25 May 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6460
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 A. E. Radford 13378
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 17 Apr 1954 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8479
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 05/27/1956 A. E. Radford 11708
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 06 Jun 1968 S. W. Leonard 1610
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53771
USA Florida Escambia Co. 31 Mar 1984 L. C. Anderson 6889
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8559
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55436
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21447
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21472
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21455
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: