Scirpus divaricatus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scirpus divaricatus Elliott
Common Name:SPREADING BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scirpus
Species Scirpus divaricatus Elliott - SPREADING BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCIRPUS DIVARICATUS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 88. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: "in humidis pinetis", s.d., Elliott 272 (holotype: CHARL; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isolepis divaricata Isolepis divaricata (Elliott) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 131. 1833.BASIONYM: Scirpus divaricatus Elliott 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10156
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9723
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7719
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20302
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24617
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20302
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: