Galenia secunda

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Galenia secunda (L.f.)Sond.
Common Name:ONESIDED GALENIA
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Galenia
Species Galenia secunda (L.f.)Sond. - ONESIDED GALENIA

Citation

Citation GALENIA SECUNDA (Linnaeus f.) Sonder, in Harvey, Fl. Cap. 2: 474. 1862.
Basionym: Aizoon secundum Linnaeus f. 1781.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aizoon secundum Aizoon secundum Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 261. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Aizoon contaminatum Aizoon contaminatum Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 3: 326. 1837. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Aizoon elongatum Aizoon elongatum Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 3: 326. 1837. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Aizoon propinquum Aizoon propinquum Ecklon & Zeyher, Enum. Pl. Afric. Austral. 3: 326. 1837. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: