Galactia elliottii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia elliottii Nutt.
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S MILKPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL), U (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia elliottii Nutt. - ELLIOTT'S MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA ELLIOTTII Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 117. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Ca. 3 mi. from Beaufort on the Post Road, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia elliottii var. leavenworthii Galactia elliottii Nuttall, var. leavenworthii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 687. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY?).