Euphorbia cordifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
Common Name:HEARTLEAF SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott - HEARTLEAF SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA CORDIFOLIA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 656. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce cordifolia Chamaesyce cordifolia (Elliott) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 709, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott 1824.TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Oct 1964 D. Burch 443
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Sep 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55141
USA Florida Madison Co. 03 Nov 1956 R. Kral 3778
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56088
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Dec 1987 S. P. Christman 2135
USA Florida Lake Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18723
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2916
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5959
USA Florida Pasco Co. 13 Jul 1976 K. Zeiler 5
USA Florida Sumter Co. 26 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3647
USA Florida Dixie Co. 21 Aug 1971 R. K. Godfrey 70707
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 Aug 1970 R. L. Lazor 4614
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6635
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1934 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Sep 1969 W. T. Gillis 8523
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 7993
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9648
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1985 A. Herndon 1313
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11340
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: