Carex dasycarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex dasycarpa Muhl.
Common Name:SANDYWOODS SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex dasycarpa Muhl. - SANDYWOODS SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX DASYCARPA Muhlenberg, Descr. Gram. 236. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Edritria dasycarpa Edritria dasycarpa (Muhlenberg) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25800
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5436
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Mar 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9171
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19303
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5643
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 28 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6466
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Mar 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6064a
USA Florida Alachua Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19302
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1994 S. L. Orzell 22637
USA Florida Lake Co. 31 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22622
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23523
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 21 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1031
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 242
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2010 T. MacClendon 1006
USA Florida Putnam Co. 08 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16332
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 24 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13013
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21638
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Apr 1994 R. Stalter 9
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16471
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2418
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2298
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2282
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21349
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19218
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19325
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19231
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1009
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Mar 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6006
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5811
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Mar 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5744
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5811
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Apr 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19223
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6495
USA Florida Liberty Co. 13 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16341
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: