Symphyotrichum racemosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum racemosum (Elliott) G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SMOOTH WHITE OLDFIELD ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum racemosum (Elliott) G.L.Nesom - SMOOTH WHITE OLDFIELD ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM RACEMOSUM (Elliott) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 290. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster racemosus Elliott 1823.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster brachypholis Aster brachyphohlis Small ex Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1389, 1509. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga Bluff, along Apalachicola River, 28 Nov 1923, Small et al. 11027 (holotype: NY).
Aster fragilis var. brachypholis Aster fragilis Willdenow, var. brachypholis (Small ex Alexander) A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 377. 1984.BASIONYM: Aster brachypholis Small ex Alexander 1933. 
Aster racemosus Aster racemosus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 348. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Paris Island,