Ludwigia decurrens

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia decurrens Walter
Common Name:WINGLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia decurrens Walter - WINGLEAF PRIMROSEWILLOW

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA DECURRENS Walter, Fl. Carol. 89. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 19: 88. 1987; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 416. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus DS-Lit Lit-DS: Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Missouri Bot. Gard 19: 92. 1987.
Clay FLAS  
Duval FTG  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FSU  
Lee US-Lit Lit-US: Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Missouri Bot. Gard 19: 92. 1987.
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Martin VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Missouri Bot. Gard 19: 92. 1987.
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee VDB-Lit Lit-VDB: Ramamoorthy & Zardini, Monogr. Syst. Missouri Bot. Gard 19: 92. 1987.
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplandra compressa Diplandra compressa Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 36. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Diplandra decurrens Diplandra decurrens (Walter) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 35. 1840.BASIONYM: Ludwigia decurrens Walter 1788. 
Diplandra ovata Diplandra ovata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 36. 1840. TYPE: "Florida to Louisiana",
Diplandra pumila Diplandra pumila Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 36. 1840. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Jussiaea decurrens Jussiaea decurrens (Walter) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 56. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia decurrens Walter 1788. 
Jussiaea tenuifolia Jussiaea tenuifolia Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 294. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH).
Diplandra heterophyla Diplandra heterophyla Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 35. 1840. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Diplandra montana Diplandra montana Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 36. 1840. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA/TENNESSEE: Unaka Mountains, Cherokee National Forest, s.d., Rafinesque s.n. (holotype: PH).
Isnardia alternifolia var. uniflora Isnardia alternifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. uniflora (Rafinesque) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia uniflora Rafinesque 1808. 
Jussiaea alata Jussiaea alata C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2(1): 34. 1831. TYPE: MEXICO: Between Acapulco and Mexico City, Dec 1791, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Jussiaea alata Jussiaea alata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 693. 1832, non C. Presl 1831. TYPE: BRAZIL: Maranhão:
Jussiaea bertonii Jussiaea bertonii H. Léveillé, in Bertoni, Descr. Fis. Econ. Paraguay 2. 1910. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Alto Parana: Puerto Bertoni, s.d., Bertoni 6, 3660 (holotype: ?).
Jussiaea palustris Jussiaea palustris G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 173. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA:
Jussiaea pterophora Jussiaea pterophora Miquel, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 11: 13. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM: Near Paramaribo, 1835, Focke s.n. (holotype: U).
Ludwigia jussiaeoides Ludwigia jussiaeoides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 89. 1803, non Desrousseaux 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux 5 (holotype: P).
Ludwigia uniflora Ludwigia uniflora Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 358. 1808. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 21 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11928
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 325
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Nov 2006 T. MacClendon 540
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 569
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9862
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11567
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25514
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57786
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 10 Sep 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5985
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Oct 2014 P. L. Howell 1285
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: