Rhexia alifanus

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia alifanus Walter
Common Name:SAVANNAH MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia alifanus Walter - SAVANNAH MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA ALIFANUS Walter, Fl. Carol. 130. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 8 mi. W of Pineville, 17 Jun 1955, James 675 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 218. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia glabella Rhexia glabella Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 222. 1803. TYPE: "Carolinae et Georgiae", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Rhexia glabella var. alifanus Rhexia glabella Michaux, var. alifanus (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 258. 1814.BASIONYM: Rhexia alifanus Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Nov 1962 A. F. Clewell 712
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1983 S. Darwin 2608
USA Florida Nassau Co. 22 Jun 1986 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10303
USA Florida Bradford Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5268
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5888
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5861
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5626
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10238
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 57
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2167
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 275
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 886
USA Florida Franklin Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 42
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5527
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Aug 1954 E. S. Ford 4424
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25314
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Aug 2006 C. vanHoek 2295
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Jul 2006 T. MacClendon 502
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53372
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19972
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11687
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53372
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Jun 1989 D. W. Hall 1893
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Jul 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1030 Mixed collection with R. mariana.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52157
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52181
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3519
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5555
USA Florida Washington Co. 29 Jul 1954 E. S. Ford 3679
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 May 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8649
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10046
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19870
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 21 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1711
USA Florida Bay Co. 18 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1592
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8270
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9213
USA Alabama Lee Co. 21 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7849
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35721
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 01 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz s.n.
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 27 Jun 1971 R. D. Thomas 24029
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7150
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2771
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 01 Jul 1958 R. C. Bell 13689
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 May 1953 D. Demaree 33956
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 24 Aug 1951 D. Demaree 31289
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 18 May 1954 D. Demaree 35259
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 28 Jul 1952 H. L. Blomquist 15555
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 11 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35568
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 01 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 261
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 19 Jul 1974 J. Carlton s.n.
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24938
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 29 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 370
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 18 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18181
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 250
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6757
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 09 Jun 1954 D. Demaree 35550
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 16 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3303
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 08 Aug 1956 I. W. Knobloch 1442
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 17 Jun 1952 D. Demaree 31927
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 23 Jul 1959 H. S. Daoud 10
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 29 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8398
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6511
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 21 Jul 1976 D. H. Rembert, Jr. s.n.
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 17 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19659
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25090
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: