Tiedemannia filiformis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie
Common Name:WATER COWBANE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Tiedemannia
Species Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie - WATER COWBANE

Citation

Citation TIEDEMANNIA FILIFORMIS (Walter) Feist & S. R. Downie, in Feist et al., Taxon 61: 413. 2012.
Basionym: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Along E side of SC 41, 2.3 mi. N of intersection with S-899, 17 Sep 1981, Porcher s.n. (neotype: BM; isoneotypes: CITA, DOV). Neotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Syst. Bot. 8: 300. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenanthe carolinensis Oenanthe carolinensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 318. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oenanthe filiformis Oenanthe filiformis Walter, Fl. Carol. 113. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Along E side of SC 41, 2.3 mi. N of intersection with S-899, 17 Sep 1981, Porcher s.n. (neotype: BM; isoneotypes: CITA, DOV). Neotypified by Tucker et al., Syst. Bot. 8: 300. 1983.
Oenanthe teretifolia Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 32. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis caroliniana Oxypolis caroliniana Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis filiformis Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 239. 1894.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Peucedanum teretifolium Peucedanum teretifolium A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 136. 1870, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg 1813, nom. illegit.; Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Sium teretifolium Sium teretifolium Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 354. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Tiedemannia teretifolia Tiedemannia teretifolia de Candolle, Coll. Mém. 5: 51, 81. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg 1813, nom. illegit.; Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis bakeri Oxypolis bakeri (H. Wolff ex Urban) Britton & P. Wilson ex Britton, in Brace, Torreya 29: 16. 1929.BASIONYM: Tiedemannia bakeri H. Wolff ex Urban 1908. 
Tiedemannia bakeri Tiedemannia bakeri H. Wolff ex Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 452. 1908. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Near Batabano, Oct, Baker & Wilson 2215 (holotype: ?).