Tiedemannia filiformis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie
Common Name:WATER COWBANE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Tiedemannia
Species Tiedemannia filiformis (Walter)Feist & S.R.Downie - WATER COWBANE

Citation

Citation TIEDEMANNIA FILIFORMIS (Walter) Feist & S. R. Downie, in Feist et al., Taxon 61: 413. 2012.
Basionym: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Along E side of SC 41, 2.3 mi. N of intersection with S-899, 17 Sep 1981, Porcher s.n. (neotype: BM; isoneotypes: CITA, DOV). Neotypified by A. O. Tucker et al., Syst. Bot. 8: 300. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenanthe carolinensis Oenanthe carolinensis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 318. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oenanthe filiformis Oenanthe filiformis Walter, Fl. Carol. 113. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Along E side of SC 41, 2.3 mi. N of intersection with S-899, 17 Sep 1981, Porcher s.n. (neotype: BM; isoneotypes: CITA, DOV). Neotypified by Tucker et al., Syst. Bot. 8: 300. 1983.
Oenanthe teretifolia Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 32. 1813, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis caroliniana Oxypolis caroliniana Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 218. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis filiformis Oxypolis filiformis (Walter) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 239. 1894.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Peucedanum teretifolium Peucedanum teretifolium A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 136. 1870, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg 1813, nom. illegit.; Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Sium teretifolium Sium teretifolium Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 354. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Tiedemannia teretifolia Tiedemannia teretifolia de Candolle, Coll. Mém. 5: 51, 81. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Oenanthe teretifolia Muhlenberg 1813, nom. illegit.; Oenanthe filiformis Walter 1788. 
Oxypolis bakeri Oxypolis bakeri (H. Wolff ex Urban) Britton & P. Wilson ex Britton, in Brace, Torreya 29: 16. 1929.BASIONYM: Tiedemannia bakeri H. Wolff ex Urban 1908. 
Tiedemannia bakeri Tiedemannia bakeri H. Wolff ex Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 452. 1908. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Near Batabano, Oct, Baker & Wilson 2215 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 645
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Dec 2003 E. M. Ferguson 578
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1500
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 426
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Oct 2004 T. MacClendon 308
USA Florida Flagler Co. 15 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13283
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3139
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25303
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13228
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 671
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2541
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 921
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Sep 2010 D. Griffin OS0461
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2645
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1769
USA Florida Flagler Co. 28 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 651
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0325
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB0290
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 2000 R. Pires FS0051
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7238
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18774
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Aug 1980 W. S. Judd 2742
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2413
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2335
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25351
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2412
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Oct 1974 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2431
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Oct 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1090
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1018
USA Florida Franklin Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2450
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10178
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Dec 1962 D. Burch 17
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 B. Massetti 70
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 5
USA Florida Nassau Co. 11 Oct 1979 K. D. Perkins 727
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Sep 1984 M. E. Schmid A-462
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9068
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7051
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3371
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 963
USA Florida Dixie Co. 22 Aug 1965 S. L. Orzell 21034
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24695
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18245
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19025
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Sep 1997 N. Z. Edmondson 97-4
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52665
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6805
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 11 Oct 1969 W. L. McCart 11092
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 J. De Boer 14
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Oct 1976 K. Zeiler 36
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Jun 1961 W. G. Atwater 567
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1720
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1105
USA Florida Putnam Co. 11 Oct 1979 K. D. Perkins 705b
USA Florida Bay Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2434
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22368
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2443
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9804
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 984
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9593
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Oct 1978 A.G. Shuey 2104
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30650
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29340
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 359
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 997
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 112
USA Florida Nassau Co. 04 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20627
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31245
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12594
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6402
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0113
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11715
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10523
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10089
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Long 3692
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24652
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 1963 D. Burch 65
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6319
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Sep 1973 A.G. Shuey M0261
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1983 M. E. Schmid A-306
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2424
USA Florida Gulf Co. 13 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2360
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Aug 1980 W. S. Judd 2711a
USA Florida Bay Co. 30 Aug 1980 W. S. Judd 2731b
USA Florida Marion Co. 23 Oct 2001 M. T. Strong 2927
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5834
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Aug 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 30 Sep 1984 G. Compton 221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5887
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 May 1988 G. Fleming 4082
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3436
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-4
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20710
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9583
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 569
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7615
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Aug 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Aug 1979 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Nov 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6259
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6660
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6621
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4848
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 53
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10524
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5393
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Jul 1943 E. H. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 08 May 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 149
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20569
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19774
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 A. P. Robbins 97
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3062
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Sep 2012 J. Cheak 107
USA Florida Taylor Co. 28 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3628
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 678
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1967 E. A. Skinner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: