Lysimachia lanceolata

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia lanceolata Walter
Common Name:LANCELEAF LOOSESTRIFE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia lanceolata Walter - LANCELEAF LOOSESTRIFE

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA LANCEOLATA Walter, Fl. Carol. 92. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Along the Santee River, s.d., Walter s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lysimachia ciliata var. heterophylla Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus, var. heterophylla (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 280. 1860.BASIONYM: Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux 1803. 
Lysimachia heterophylla Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 127. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Lysimachia hybrida var. heterophylla Lysimachia hybrida Michaux, var. heterophylla (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl. 213. 1870.BASIONYM: Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux 1803. 
Lysimachia lanceolata var. heterophylla Lysimachia lanceolata Walter, var. heterophylla (Michaux) A. Gray, Manual, 283. 1848.BASIONYM: Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux 1803. 
Nummularia lanceolata Nummularia lanceolata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 398. 1891.BASIONYM: Lysimachia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Steironema ciliatum var. heterophyllum Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo, var. heterophyllum (Michaux) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 298. 1897.BASIONYM: Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux 1803. 
Steironema heterophyllum Steironema heterophyllum (Michaux) Baudo, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 20: 347. 1843.BASIONYM: Lysimachia heterophylla Michaux 1803. 
Steironema lanceolatum Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 63. 1876.BASIONYM: Lysimachia lanceolata Walter 1788. 
Lysimachia angustifolia Lysimachia angustifolia Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 440. 1793. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: P).
Lysimachia carpenteri Lysimachia carpenteri Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 609. 1853. TYPE: LOUISIANA: East Feliciana Par.: Without data, Carpenter s.n. [1072] (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. L. Wilbur & Whitson, Rhodora 109: 172. 2007.
Lysimachia ciliata var. angustifolia Lysimachia ciliata Linnaeus, var. angustifolia (Lamarck) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 280. 1860.BASIONYM: Lysimachia angustifolia Lamarck 1793. 
Lysimachia lanceolata var. angustifolia Lysimachia lanceolata Walter, var. angustifolia (Lamarck) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 273. 1856.BASIONYM: Lysimachia angustifolia Lamarck 1793. 
Steironema ciliatum var. angustifolium Steironema ciliatum (Linnaeus) Baudo, var. angustifolium (Lamarck) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 298. 1897.BASIONYM: Lysimachia angustifolia Lamarck 1793. 
Steironema lanceolatum var. angustifolium Steironema lanceolatum (Walter) A. Gray, var. angustifolium (Lamarck) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 63. 1876.BASIONYM: Lysimachia angustifolia Lamarck 1793.