Symphyotrichum elliottii

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torr. & A.Gray)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:ELLIOTT'S ASTER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum elliottii (Torr. & A.Gray)G.L.Nesom - ELLIOTT'S ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM ELLIOTTII (Torrey & A. Gray) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 280. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1841.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster elliottii Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 140. 1841. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Santee Canal, s.d., Ravenel s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.
Aster puniceus subsp. elliottii Aster puniceus Linnaeus, subsp. elliottii (Torrey & A. Gray) A. G. Jones, Phytologia 55: 384. 1984.BASIONYM: Aster elliottii Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Nov 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1227
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21294
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6612
USA Florida Osceola Co. 01 Dec 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Nov 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5355
USA Florida Citrus Co. 08 Nov 1964 D. B. Ward 4258
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Dec 1980 J. C. Semple 5342
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1902
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8962
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8963
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Oct 1978 J. C. Semple 3998
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1967 O. K. Lakela 31282
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 20 Dec 2002 C. Darby s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Feb 1999 D. F. Austin s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Nov 1972 P. Genelle 1636
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22 Nov 1986 C. vanHoek 41
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 Oct 2002 C. Slaughter 13614
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Dec 2000 K. Alvarez HH0318
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 795
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Nov 2006 T. MacClendon s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2025
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2028
USA Florida Sumter Co. 02 Dec 1969 L. Baltzell 1474
USA Florida Marion Co. 05 Nov 1972 L. Baltzell 4489
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Nov 1976 L. Baltzell 9063
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 2009 E. Gandy WW0065
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2011 W. D. Longbottom 14436
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14509
USA Florida Orange Co. 30 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2786
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2756
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11719
USA Florida Hendry Co. 27 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11725
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Nov 2006 J. C. Semple 11711
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Mar 1975 L. Baltzell 8082
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3461
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Nov 2013 D. H. Williams 3873
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 2013 R. Chicone 1164
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1541
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53006
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Nov 1963 O. K. Lakela 26680
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Nov 1957 G. R. Cooley 5483
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24848
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 04 Feb 2014 A. J. Sharp s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: