Hydrolea corymbosa

Family:HYDROLEACEAE
Species:Hydrolea corymbosa J.Macbr. ex Elliott
Common Name:SKYFLOWER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyHYDROLEACEAE
Genus Hydrolea
Species Hydrolea corymbosa J.Macbr. ex Elliott - SKYFLOWER

Citation

Citation HYDROLEA CORYMBOSA J. Macbride ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 336. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: St. Stephen, s.d., Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL; isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nama corymbosa Nama corymbosa (J. Macbride ex Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 435. 1891.BASIONYM: Hydrolea corymbosa J. Macbride ex Elliott 1817.