Pinus elliottii

Family:PINACEAE
Species:Pinus elliottii Engelm.
Common Name:SLASH PINE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPINACEAE
Genus Pinus
Species Pinus elliottii Engelm. - SLASH PINE

Citation

Citation PINUS ELLIOTTII Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 4: 186. 1880.
Basionym: Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Elliott 1824.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Bluffton, 20 Mar 1873, Mellichamp s.n. (neotype: MO). Neotypified by Farjon, in Greuter, Regn. Veg. 128: 133. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry US  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pinus densa Pinus densa (Little & K. W. Dorman) Gaussen ex DeLaubenfels & Silba, in Silba, Phytologia Mem. 7: 50. 1984.BASIONYM: Pinus elliottii Engelmann, var. densa Little & K. W. Dorman 1952. 
Pinus densa var. austrokeysensis Pinus densa (Little & K. W. Dorman) Gaussen ex de Laubenfels & Silba, var. austrokeysensis Silba, Phytologia 68: 49. 1990. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Little Pine Key, 1 Mar 1911, Small et al. 3635 (holotype: NY).
Pinus elliottii var. densa Pinus elliottii Engelmann, var. densa Little & K. W. Dorman, J. Forest. (Washington) 50: 921, f. 1-2. 1952. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hendry Co.: 20 mi. SE of LaBelle, T45S, R31E, Sec 4, 19 Jan 1951, Little & Dorman 14033 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, FLAS, NY).
Pinus heterophylla Pinus heterophylla (Elliott) Sudworth, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 45. 1893, non K. Koch Jul 1849, nec C. Presl Oct 1849.BASIONYM: Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Elliott 1824. 
Pinus taeda var. heterophylla Pinus taeda Linnaeus, var. heterophylla Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 636. 1824. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Bluffton, 20 Mar 1873, Mellichamp s.n. (neotype: MO). Neotypified by Farjon, in Greuter, Regn. Veg. 128: 133. 1993.