Botrychium lunarioides

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Botrychium lunarioides (Michx.)Sw.
Common Name:WINTER GRAPE-FERN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium lunarioides (Michx.)Sw. - WINTER GRAPE-FERN

Citation

Citation BOTRYCHIUM LUNARIOIDES (Michaux) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 172. 1806.
Basionym: Botrypus lunarioides Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: "in pascuis, circa Charlstown", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes UWFP  
Jackson FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrychium fumariae Botrychium fumariae Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 23. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Botrypus lunarioides Michaux 1803. 
Botrychium fumarianum Botrychium fumarianum Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 39: no. 4. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Botrypus lunarioides Michaux 1803. 
Botrychium fumarioides Botrychium fumarioides Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 63. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Botrypus lunarioides Michaux 1803. 
Botrychium ternatum var. lunarioides Botrychium ternatum (Thunberg) Swartz, var. lunarioides (Michaux) D. C. Eaton, Ferns N. Amer. 1: 148. 1878.BASIONYM: Botrypus lunarioides Michaux 1803. 
Botrypus lunarioides Botrypus lunarioides Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 274. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: "in pascuis, circa Charlstown", s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 Mar 2001 J. R. Burkhalter 17609
USA Georgia Echols Co. 14 Jan 1984 J. H. Scudder 578
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. s.n. A. Michaux s.n. Photographed in 1960 by Alice F and Rolla M Tryon.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: