Aristida lanosa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliott
Common Name:WOOLLYSHEATH THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliott - WOOLLYSHEATH THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA LANOSA Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 143. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida lanata Aristida lanata Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 453. 1810, non Forsskål 1775. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: C, G, PAD, US(fragm)).
Chaetaria gossypina Chaetaria gossypina Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 391. 1817.BASIONYM: Aristida lanata Poiret 1810, non Forsskål 1775. 
Aristida lanosa var. macera Aristida lanosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. macera Fernald, Rhodora 37: 135, pl. 335. 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Cape Henry, 23 Sep 1933, Fernald & Griscom 2719 (holotype: GH).
Aristida lanuginosa Aristida lanuginosa Bosc ex Clarion, in Trinius & Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci.Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 5(1): 103. 1842, non Burchell 1824. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: LE).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov A. H. Curtiss 3430
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Oct 1986 C. vanHoek 34
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Dec 1957 G. R. Cooley 5502
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Oct 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1198
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9615
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2663
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Oct 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0178
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9780
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17121
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 1961 O. K. Lakela 24790
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8951
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Oct 2012 T. MacClendon 1215
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 03 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 475
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 22 Aug 1905 A. S. Hitchcock 781
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 10 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 20879
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20644
USA Louisiana Winn Par. 04 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158102
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38094
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: