Clematis catesbyana

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Clematis catesbyana Pursh
Common Name:SATINCURLS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Clematis
Species Clematis catesbyana Pursh - SATINCURLS

Citation

Citation CLEMATIS CATESBYANA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 736. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby 1135 (holotype: OXF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake MO-Lit Lit-MO: Essig, Sida 14: 62. 1990.
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clematis dioica subsp. catesbyana Clematis dioica Linnaeus, subsp. catesbyana (Pursh) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis catesbyana Pursh 1814. 
Clematis dioica var. variabilis Clematis dioica Linnaeus, var. variabilis Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Clematis micrantha Clematis micrantha Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 525, 1504. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Choocochattee Hammock, S of Brooksville, 26 Aug 1922, Small et al. 10602 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Essig, Sida 14: 62. 1990.
Clematis virginiana var. catesbyana Clematis virginiana Linnaeus, var. catesbyana (Pursh) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 67. 1897.BASIONYM: Clematis catesbyana Pursh 1814. 
Clematis cordata Clematis cordata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 384. 1814. TYPE: WEST VIRGINIA: Summers Co.: On the ascent of Keeny's Knob, above the precipice called the Claypinch, 1806, Pursh s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Essig, Sida 14: 60. 1990.
Clematis dioica subsp. cordata Clematis dioica Linnaeus, subsp. cordata (Pursh) Kuntze, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 26: 103. 1885.BASIONYM: Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 
Clematis purshii Clematis purshii D. Dietrich, Syn. Pl. 3: 345. 1842, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 
Clematitis virginiana var. cordata Clematitis virginiana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. cordata (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 1. 1898.BASIONYM: Clematis cordata Pursh 1814. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1987 F. B. Essig 8710041
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7182
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Aug 1974 L. C. Anderson 3757
USA Florida Citrus Co. 30 Aug 1982 M. E. Schmid A-91
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5736
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708271
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8972
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708314
USA Florida Jackson Co. 31 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708314
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Nov 1987 F. B. Essig 8711261
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 8709011
USA Florida Leon Co. 01 Sep 1987 F. B. Essig 8709011
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Sep 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68819
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Sep 1986 F. B. Essig 8609261
USA Florida Jackson Co. 26 Oct 1985 F. B. Essig 8510261 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Jackson Co. 26 Oct 1985 F. B. Essig 8510261 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52573
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12906
USA Florida Leon Co. 07 Sep 1996 M. M. Whitson 960913
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1997 S. L. Orzell 25248
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708212
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708313
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708212
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 8708211
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Oct 1987 F. B. Essig 8710041
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Nov 1987 F. B. Essig 8711261
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1987 F. B. Essig 870806-1 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 12 Aug 2001 S. R. Hill 34146 CULTIVATED. Source: Rutherford County, Tennessee, previous voucher: Hill 33031.
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4910
USA Alabama Houston Co. 19 Jul 1999 John R. MacDonald 13217
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 07 Aug 1995 S. R. Hill 27068
USA Mississippi Adams Co. 12 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5512
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4910
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 12 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4910
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: