Houstonia procumbens

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Houstonia procumbens (J.F.Gmel.)Standl.
Common Name:INNOCENCE; ROUNDLEAF BLUET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Houstonia
Species Houstonia procumbens (J.F.Gmel.)Standl. - INNOCENCE; ROUNDLEAF BLUET

Citation

Citation HOUSTONIA PROCUMBENS (J. F. Gmelin) Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 32: 26. 1918.
Basionym: Poiretia procumbens J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, 2-10 Jun 1902, Palmer s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by W. H. Lewis, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 378. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF `
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anotis rotundifolia Anotis rotundifolia (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 433. 1830.BASIONYM: Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux 1803. 
Hedyotis procumbens Hedyotis procumbens (J. F. Gmelin) Fosberg, Castanea 19: 32. 1954.BASIONYM: Poiretia procumbens J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Hedyotis procumbens var. hirsuta Hedyotis procumbens (J. F. Gmelin) Fosberg, var. hirsuta W. H. Lewis, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 378. 1966. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Villa Tasso, 1 mi. W of Choctaw Bay, 28 May 1964, McDaniel 4707 (holotype: FSU).
Hedyotis rotundifolia Hedyotis rotundifolia (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 39. 1841, non Sprengel 1815.BASIONYM: Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux 1803. 
Hedyotis veronicifolia Hedyotis veronicifolia Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 729. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Poiretia procumbens J. F. Gmelin 1791. 
Houstonia procumbens var. hirsuta Houstonia procumbens (J. F. Gmelin) Standley, var. hirsuta (W. H. Lewis) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 370. 2004.BASIONYM: Hedyotis procumbens (J. F. Gmelin) Fosberg, var. hirsuta W. H. Lewis 1966. 
Houstonia rotundifolia Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 85. 1803. TYPE: "Floridae, et Carolinae",
Oldenlandia rotundifolia Oldenlandia rotundifolia (Michaux) A. Gray ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 180. 1860.BASIONYM: Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux 1803. 
Panetos rotundifolius Panetos rotundifolius (Michaux) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 93. 1915.BASIONYM: Houstonia rotundifolia Michaux 1803. 
Poiretia procumbens Poiretia procumbens J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 263. 1791. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, 2-10 Jun 1902, Palmer s.n. (neotype: US). Neotypified by W. H. Lewis, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 378. 1966.