Rhynchospora caduca

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora caduca Elliott
Common Name:ANGLESTEM BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora caduca Elliott - ANGLESTEM BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CADUCA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 62. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 261-262. 1944.
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 261-262. 1944.
Lee GH-Lit Lit-GH: Gale, Rhodora 46: 261-262. 1944.
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum caducum Phaeocephalum caducum (Elliott) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 201. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora caduca Elliott 1816. 
Phaeocephalum patulum Phaeocephalum patulum (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora patula A. Gray 1836. 
Rhynchospora patula Rhynchospora patula A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 201. 1836. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57147
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6791
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jun 1980 S. DuBois 80-6-9
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Dec 1977 A. N. Arcuri 694
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jun 1978 A.G. Shuey 2111
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Jun 1981 J. C. Easterday 579
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jun 1983 G. Fleming 3605
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7907
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23230
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5593
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14874
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 May 1999 C. Becker WC0524
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1900
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11345
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10206
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2379
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Apr 1998 S. L. Orzell 25274
USA Florida Marion Co. 01 Jan 2003 M. T. Strong 3093
USA Florida Jackson Co. 10 Jun 1995 E. L. Bridges 23699
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10036
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53300
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55601
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14678
USA Florida Putnam Co. 07 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15719
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Jul 2006 C. Becker SF0393
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21687
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22094
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Mar 1995 S. Cole PC0030
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22113
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22113
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2008 C. vanHoek HR0614
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jun 2008 C. vanHoek HR0615
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14405
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14224
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20096
USA Florida Flagler Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20161
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19835
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19942
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13297
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19941
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11684
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19793
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59677
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1977 A. N. Arcuri 438
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1893
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9937
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 609
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1565
USA Florida Bradford Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16930
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18493
USA Florida Osceola Co. 20 Dec 1991 S. L. Orzell 19090
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Sep 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-15
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 26 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6549
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 26 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25144
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 10 Jul 1958 W. H. Duncan 21228
USA Alabama Coosa Co. 22 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7898
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 16 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25117
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 12 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24789
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 26 May 1956 W. H. Duncan 20117
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 07 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-517
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Nov 2015 E. A. Revuelta 17
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: