Luziola fluitans

Family:POACEAE
Species:Luziola fluitans (Michx.)Terrell & H.Rob.
Common Name:SOUTHERN WATERGRASS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Luziola
Species Luziola fluitans (Michx.)Terrell & H.Rob. - SOUTHERN WATERGRASS

Citation

Citation LUZIOLA FLUITANS (Michaux) Terrell & H. Robinson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 101: 244. 1975 ("1974").
Basionym: Zizania fluitans Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 45. 1998.
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union USF  
Volusia FTG  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrochloa caroliniensis Hydrochloa caroliniensis Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 165, 182, pl. 3(18). 1812.BASIONYM: Zizania fluitans Michaux 1803. 
Hydrochloa fluitans Hydrochloa fluitans (Michaux) Torrey, Comp. Fl. N. Middle United States 354, 403. 1824, non Hartman 1819.BASIONYM: Zizania fluitans Michaux 1803. 
Hydropyrum fluitans Hydropyrum fluitans (Michaux) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 7. 1829.BASIONYM: Zizania fluitans Michaux 1803. 
Luziola caroliniensis Luziola caroliniensis (Palisot de Beauvois) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 304. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrochloa caroliniensis Palisot de Beauvois 1812; Zizania fluitans Michaux 1803. 
Zizania fluitans Zizania fluitans Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 75. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Hydrochloa caroliniensis var. oconneri Hydrochloa caroliniensis Palisot de Beauvois, var. oconneri R. Guzmán, Phytologia 48: 77. 1981. TYPE: MEXICO: Jalisco: Valle de El Jacal, sobre la brecha Ayutla-Mascota, 22 Aug 1979, Guzmán & De La Rosa 66 (holotype: NY; isotypes: IBUG, MICH, MEXU, US).
Luziola fluitans var. oconneri Luziola fluitans (Michaux) Terrell & H. Robinson, var. oconneri (R. Guzmán) G. C. Tucker, J. Arnold Arbor. 69: 272. 1988.BASIONYM: Hydrochloa caroliniensis Palisot de Beauvois, var. oconneri R. Guzmán 1981. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Aug 1982 G. Robinson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26119
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 617
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Aug 1979 D. W. Crewz 1630
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Jun 1977 A.G. Shuey 1931
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23212
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1996 J. H. Exum s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 21 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27353
USA Florida Glades Co. 14 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 481
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1089
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12978
USA Florida Lake Co. 10 Aug 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2010 A. R. Franck 2289
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1302
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3794
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 26 Sep 2013 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3579
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 2015 A. Farid 104
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 22 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 1022
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 19 Jul 1957 R. S. Leisner 31701
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 19 Oct 1959 G. R. Swank 540
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26243
USA Florida Nassau Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2611
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1976 R. J. Callahan s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 28 Feb 1977 A.G. Shuey 1899
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Jun 1967 O. K. Lakela 30821
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30871 May have remnants of entangled Websteria.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Apr 1982 J. C. Easterday 835
USA Florida Liberty Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19146
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: