Trifolium carolinianum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium carolinianum Michx.
Common Name:CAROLINA CLOVER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium carolinianum Michx. - CAROLINA CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM CAROLINIANUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 58. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Near Charleston, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Columbia USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Okaloosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 145. 1984.
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amoria caroliniana Amoria caroliniana (Michaux) C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 47. 1831.BASIONYM: Trifolium carolinianum Michaux 1803. 
Trifolium oxypetalum Trifolium oxypetalum Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 2: 51. 1830.  
Trifolium saxicola Trifolium saxicola Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 302, pl. 212. 1894. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Base of Stone Mountain, 28 Jul 1893, Small s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Trifolium umbellatum Trifolium umbellatum Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 199. 1825.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8536
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 2000 T. G. Lammers 10902
USA Florida Columbia Co. 20 Apr 1993 B. J. Herring 1131
USA Florida Leon Co. 21 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52880
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9954
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 18 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19206
USA Florida Bradford Co. 14 Apr 1965 E. M. Hodgson 260
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17815
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 26 Apr 1952 W. H. Duncan 13461
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 05 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 20537
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 13 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27659
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 23 Apr 1988 D. R. Thomas 103998
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 18 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8628
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16558
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 24 Apr 1973 K. E. Rogers 9152
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: